Online Privacy Notice

  1. Introduction.

    1. Web Site Owner. badbitchtea. LLC ("badbitchtea") is the owner of this web site ("badbitchtea Web Site"). badbitchtea can be contacted by mail at 1905 N Wilcox Ave #318, Los Angeles, CA, 90068 or by e-mail at hello@badbitchtea.com. This online privacy notice discloses badbitchtea information practices for this badbitchtea Web Site, including what type of personal identifiable information is requested in order to make a purchase, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared.

    2. Web Site Visits. badbitchtea collects certain information from badbitchtea Web Site visitors.  Usage data is collected automatically when you use the Web Site.  Such usage data may include information such as your device’s internet protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Web Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.  When you access the Web Site by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.  We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever You visit our Web Site or when you access the Web Site by or though a mobile device.

    3. Web Site Transactions. At times, badbitchtea will need personal information regarding a customer or a prospect. For example, to process an order or provide a subscription, badbitchtea may need to know a customer's name, mailing address, e-mail address and credit card details. It is badbitchtea's intent to inform you before badbitchtea collects personal information, such as user's name and/or address on the Internet. If you tell us that you do not wish to have this information used as a basis for further contact with you, badbitchtea will respect your wishes.

  2. Personal Information That May Be Collected.

    1. Identifying Information. In order to make a purchase, badbitchtea will request a user to provide certain personal identifying information, which may include: name, postal address, e-mail address, screen name, password, telephone number, facsimile number, method of payment, and, if applicable, credit card number. badbitchtea may request additional information necessary to establish and maintain customer's account.

    2. Service Quality Monitoring. Some badbitchtea Web Site transactions may require badbitchtea to call the customer. badbitchtea will not contact you by telephone without your prior consent, except to confirm an order placed online and/or to inform a customer of the status of such order. Customer should be aware that it is badbitchtea's practice to monitor, and in some cases record such calls for staff training or quality assurance purposes.

    3. Information from Children. badbitchtea does not collect or maintain information from users actually known to be under the age of 13, and no part of badbitchtea's Web Site is structured to attract anyone under the age of 13.

    4. Lost or Stolen Information. If a customer's credit card is lost or stolen, the customer should promptly notify badbitchtea in order to enable badbitchtea to cancel the lost or stolen information and to update its records with a changed credit card.

    5. Links to Other Web Sites. An badbitchtea Web Site may contain links to other web sites. badbitchtea is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other web sites.

  3. Uses Made of the Information.

    1. Limited Uses Identified. Personal information collected by badbitchtea will be used by badbitchtea for the following purposes: for statistical analysis of customer's behavior using Google Analytics; to send out e-newsletters; for product improvement; for content improvement; to customize the content and layout of badbitchtea's Web Site; and for internal company reviews.

    2. Marketing Uses. Unless customer marks an "x" on the opt-out option box herein provided, badbitchtea reserves the right to provide customer with information about badbitchtea's Web Site, badbitchtea products and services, and related information in which customer has indicated an interest.

    3. Stored Information Uses. badbitchtea stores and retains the information provided by customer. Stored information is used by badbitchtea: to support customer interaction with the badbitchtea Web Site; to deliver customer purchases; and/or to contact customer again about other badbitchtea services and products, as well as for other uses set forth in this document.

    4. Online Advertising. Some companies that help badbitchtea deliver interactive on-line advertising, such as banner ads, may collect and use information about badbitchtea's customers to help badbitchtea better understand the types of advertising or promotions that are most appealing to badbitchtea's customers. After it is collected the information is aggregated so it is not identifiable to a specific individual. If, however, customer would prefer that these companies not collect such information, please mark an "x" on the opt-out option box herein provided.

  4. Disclosure of the Information.

    1. Mergers and Acquisitions. Circumstances may arise where for business reasons, badbitchtea decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize its businesses in the United States or some other country. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal identifying information to prospective or actual purchasers, and/or receiving such information from sellers. It is badbitchtea's practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

    2. Agents. badbitchtea employs or engages other companies and individuals to perform business functions on behalf of badbitchtea. These persons are provided with personal identifying information required to perform their functions, but are prohibited by contract from using the information for other purposes. These persons engage in a variety of functions which include, but are not limited to, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and providing customer services.

    3. Marketing Analysis by Third Parties. badbitchtea reserves the right to disclose to third parties personal information about customers for marketing analysis; however, any information disclosed will be in the form of aggregate data that does not describe or identify an individual customer.

    4. Disclosure to Governmental Authorities. badbitchtea may release personal information to appropriate governmental authorities where release is required by law (for example, a subpoena) or by a regulation, or is requested by a government agency conducting investigations or proceedings.

  5. Use of Computer Tracking Technologies.

    1. No Tracking of Personal Information. badbitchtea's Web Site(s) are not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information not entered by visitors. Through web site access logs badbitchtea does collect clickstream data and HTTP protocol elements, which generate certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our sites. This information is used for internal purposes by technical support staff for research and development, user analysis and business decision making, all of which provides better services to the public. The statistics garnered, which contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information, may also be provided to third parties.

    2. Use of Cookies. badbitchtea, or its third party vendors, collects non-identifiable and personal information through the use of various technologies, including "cookies." A cookie is an alphanumeric identifier that a web site can transfer to customer's hard drive through customer's browser. The cookie is then stored on customer's computer as an anonymous tag that identifies the customer's computer, but not the customer. Cookies may be sent by badbitchtea or its third party vendors. Customer can set its browser to notify customer before a cookie is received, giving an opportunity to decide whether to accept the cookie. Customer may also set its browser to turn off cookies; however, some web sites may not then work properly. 

    3. Collection of Non-Identifiable Information. badbitchtea may collect non-identifiable information from user visits to the badbitchtea Web Site in order to provide better customer service. Examples of such collecting include: traffic analysis, such as tracking of the domains from which users visit, or tracking numbers of visitors; measuring visitor activity on badbitchtea Web Site; Web Site and system administration; user analysis; and business decision making. Such information is sometimes known as "clickstream data." badbitchtea or its contractors may use this data to analyze trends and statistics.

    4. Collection of Personal Information. badbitchtea collects personal identifying information from customer during a transaction. badbitchtea may extract some personally identifying information about that transaction in a non-identifiable format and combine it with other non-identifiable information, such as clickstream data. This information is used and analyzed only at an aggregate level (not at an individual level) to help badbitchtea understand trends and patterns. This information is not reviewed at an individual level.

  6. Information Security. 

    1. Commitment to Online Security. badbitchtea uses industry standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving personal information. badbitchtea maintains security measures in its physical facility designed to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that badbitchtea has collected from user.

    2. No Liability for Acts of Third Parties. badbitchtea will exercise all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of customer personal information. However, transmissions protected by industry standard security technology and implemented by human beings cannot be made absolutely secure. Consequently, badbitchtea shall not be liable for unauthorized disclosure of personal information due to no fault of badbitchtea including, but not limited to, errors in transmission and unauthorized acts of third parties.

  7. Privacy Policy Changes and Opt-Out Rights.

    1. Changes to Privacy Policy. This privacy notice was last updated on July 16, 2020. badbitchtea reserves the right to update its privacy policy statement at any time. A notice of any material change will be posted on the badbitchtea Web Site Privacy Notice page for ten (10) days prior to the implementation of such change. 

    2. Opt-Out Right. Customer and prospective customer has the right at any time to cease permitting personal information to be collected, used or disclosed by badbitchtea and/or by any third parties with whom badbitchtea has shared and/or transferred such personal information. Right of cancellation may be exercised by contacting badbitchtea via e-mail at hello@badbitchtea.com or certified postal mail. After processing the cancellation, badbitchtea will delete customer or prospective customer's personal information from its data base.

  8. Access Rights to Data.

    1. Information Maintained by badbitchtea. Upon customer's request, badbitchtea will provide a reasonable description of customer's personally identifiable information that badbitchtea maintains in its data bank. badbitchtea can be contacted by e-mail at hello@badbitchtea.com, or certified postal mail at 1905 N Wilcox Ave #318, Los Angeles, CA, 90068.

    2. Corrections and Changes to Personal Information. Help badbitchtea to keep customer personal information accurate. If customer's personal information changes, or if customer notes an error upon review of customer information that badbitchtea has on file, please promptly e-mail badbitchtea at hello@badbitchtea.com and provide the new or correct information.

  9. Accountability.

    1. Questions, Problems and Complaints. If you have a question about this policy statement, or a complaint about badbitchtea compliance with this privacy policy, you may contact badbitchtea by e-mail at hello@badbitchtea.com

    2. Terms of Use. If customer chooses to enter into a purchase order, customer's action is hereby deemed acceptance of badbitchtea practices described in this policy statement. Any dispute over privacy between customer and badbitchtea is subject to the provisions of this notice and to badbitchtea's Terms of Use Agreement which is hereby incorporated herein and which can be read by clicking here.

  10. For California Residents.

    1. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CPPA) went into effect on January 1, 2020.  This Act grants you as a consumer five new rights respecting your personal information, with which we comply:

      1. The right to request disclosure of our business’ data collection and sales practices in connection with you, including the categories of personal information we have collected, the source of the information, our use of the information and, if the information was disclosed or sold to third parties, the categories of personal information disclosed or sold to third parties and the categories of third parties to whom such information was disclosed or sold;

      2. The right to request a copy of the specific personal information collect about you during the 12 months before your request, together with a personal information request pursuant to 10(a)(i) above;

      3. The right to have such information deleted, with certain exceptions;

      4. The right to request that your personal information not be sold to third parties; and

      5. The right not to be discriminated against because you exercised any of these rights.

    2. Pursuant to the Act, you may only make a personal information request twice in a 12-month period, and we will need to collect information from you so that we may verify your identity.  We will respond within 45 days of receiving a personal information request either by mail or electronically.

    3. We will update our Privacy Policy as required by the Act (annually at a minimum) to list the categories of personal information that we have disclosed for a business purpose, if any, in the previous 12 months.  

    4. To make a personal record request, you may either call us at (424) 281-0034, or make an online request on our website by clicking here.  Please note that the phone line is reserved solely for personal record requests.  While using the online service via the link above is encouraged, if you call, please leave your full name, phone number, and email address, and we will contact you regarding your request.